ღ¸¸. ❤❤ (。◕〝◕)(◕‿◕✿) ♡.

ღ¸¸. I, Me & Myself .。.ღ*

No Strings Attached .。.ღ*

..:: Official Website ::..

| Visited: February 2011

“No Strings Attached” is a comedy starring Ashton Kutcher and Natalie Portman. The movie is about two friends who try to use each other for sex without the strings of a normal relationship attached. Ashton Kuther plays the character Adam, and Natalie Portman plays Emma.

Peanut Allergy Scene

Ashton Kutcher as Adam (holding balloon with the word congrats on it): It’s for you.

Natalie Portman as Emma: Congrats? For what? Having sex with you?

Adam: Yeah, you did a really good job so I thought you deserved a balloon.

Emma: I’m working.

Adam: Okay. What’s up with not calling me back?

Emma: I’m not good at this stuff.

Adam: At what, talking?

Emma: Yeah, talking… communicating… relationship stuff. It’s just… If we were in a relationship I’d become a weird scary version of myself, and my throat starts constricting, the walls start throbbing, it’s like a peanut allergy. It’s like an emotional peanut allergy.

Cab Scene

Natalie Portman as Emma (getting into cab): Take me to Adam’s house.

Cab Driver: Where’s that?

Emma: Where Adam lives.

Bed Scene

Ashton Kutcher as Adam: You’re crazy.

Natalie Portman as Emma: I can’t believe you chose those girls.

Adam: Are you jealous?

Emma: Don’t do that. Don’t just disappeare like that I mean.

Adam: You told me to.

Emma: You shouldn’t listen to me.

Adam: Well, I won’t.

Adam: You just smell my hair?

Emma: No.

Fight Scene

Natalie Portman as Emma: Why are you messing everything up?

Ashton Kutcher as Adam: That’s what people do. They buy each other flowers and they go to museums and they …

Emma: You know me. This stuff freaks me out. It’s fake. What’s wrong with what we were doing? It’s working. We don’t have to fight. We don’t have to …

Adam: Maybe I want a fight.

Emma: Yeah. Well, I don’t.

Adam: What are going to do? You’re never going to feel anything? How are you going to do that?

Emma: I don’t know. I’ll figure it out.

Adam: You’re so messed up.

Emma: Yeah.. I don’t need you to take care of me. I’ll take care of myself. That’s what I do. Why don’t you go find some other who’s not gonna hurt you?

Adam: Because I love you.

Sisters Talk Scene

Natalie Portman as Emma: I can’t stop thinking about him.

Olivia Thirlby as Katie: Who? Adam?

Emma: Yeah. I know it’s over. And I’m looking. It’s just no one is this …

Katie: Tall?

Emma: He is so tall and he’s so like …

Katie: Happy?

Emma: Annoyingly happy all the time. But he has this … He has the best heart.

Call Scene

(Phone ringing) Ashton Kutcher as Adam: Who is it?

Lake Bell as Lucy: “Do not call her” is calling. Do you wanna take it?

Adam: Hello?

Natalie Portman as Emma: Hi. It’s Emma Kurtzman from Camp Weehawken.

Adam: Yes. What is it?

Emma: So my sister is getting married in Santa Barbara tomorrow and uhm … And I heard your show is tonight … Congratulations.

Adam: Thank you.

Emma: I know this is random. I just uhm … I miss you. I miss you so much.

Adam: Yeahyeahyeah. I don’t know what to say. You’re calling me because you’re at your sister’s wedding … and she looks happy and everyone is happy and you’re not.

Emma: I … I don’t know … I thought I just … I guess I wanted to hear your voice. I mean, I know we broke up …

Adam: Emma. We didn’t break up. We never started.

Date Scene

Ashton Kutcher as Adam: Cheers. (Taps date’s wine glass)

Lake Bell as Lucy: Oh thank you.

Adam and Lucy (Go to kiss, bangs head together instead): Oww.

Lucy: I’m so sorry. That was such a fail on my part. Wait, can we, I can do better than that, can we try again?

Adam: Sure. Mulligan. Let’s, why don’t we… (sit down on couch and start making out)

Lucy: Oh my god, this is happening, this is really happening, you’re touching me…

Adam: Maybe we don’t need to talk about everything.

Make Up Scene

Natalie Portman as Emma: Adam!

Ashton Kutcher as Adam: Hey. You can’t call me and tell me that you miss me. I don’t wanna have that conversation on the phone. So you can’t text me. And you can’t email me. And you can’t write on my wall. Like if you really miss me you need to grown up and get in your car and come and see me.

Emma: I’m here.

Emma: I know I can’t just call you.

Adam: No. You can’t.

Emma: No. I heard you. I’m sorry. I don’t know why I was wasting so much time to pretend I didn’t care. I guess I just didn’t wanna feel like this. It hurts. But I love you … I’m totally completely in love with you and I don’t care if it’s too late, I’m telling you anyway. Please say something.

Adam: Wait.  You should know … If you come any closer … I’m not letting you go.

Quotes

Emma: Maybe we should establish ground rules. No lying, no jealousy, no emergeny contact.

Jake M. Johnson as Eli: Who do you think you are, the old guy from “Up”?

Emma: You are such an over achiever.

Adam: You want to have date with me just one date.

Adam: You can’t fight me. You’re miniature. You fight like a hamster.

Adam: You eat like a baby dinosaur. You don’t even chew.

No comments yet»

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: